Recent External Grants, Fellowships, and Awards

Recent external grants, fellowships, and awards by UGA faculty in the humanities and arts (not definitive):

  • Mark Abbe (Lamar Dodd School of Art), Getty Museum ScholarGerda Henkel Stiftung – Funding Initiative Patrimonies grant; resident research Museum Scholar at the J. Paul Getty Museum
  • Nicholas Allen (Willson Center), Mellon Foundationgrants; NEH: Access Grant; Astor Visiting Lecturer (University of Oxford)
  • Lisa Bayer (UGA Press), NEH: Open Book Program
  • Joshua Barkan (Geography), Institute for Advanced Study
  • Stephen Berry (History),ACLS/MellonDigital Extension Grant
  • Rachel Gabara (Romance Languages), NEH: Fellowship;NEH: Summer Stipend
  • Diana Graizbord (Sociology), Institute for Advanced Study
  • Cindy Hahamovitch (History), Guggenheim Fellowship
  • LeAnne Howe (English), Vision Maker Media grant
  • Sujata Iyengar (English), Partner University Fund/FACE Foundation
  • Martin Kagel (Franklin College Dean’s Office), Max Kade Foundation grant
  • Emily Koh (Hugh Hodgson School of Music), Orquesta Sinfónica de Aguascalientes FellowshipCopland House Residency AwardYoung Artist Award – National Arts Council, Singapore
  • Peter Van Zandt Lane (Hugh Hodgson School of Music), Charles Ives Fellowship
  • Chana Kai Lee (History), Warren Center Faculty Fellowship (Harvard)
  • Derrick Lemons (Religion), John Templeton Foundationgrant
  • Christian Lopez (Libraries), Whiting Public Engagement Seed Grant
  • Gerald Maa (The Georgia Review), NEA: Grants for Arts Projects
  • Barbara McCaskill (English) and Nicholas Allen (Willson Center), Mellon Foundation grant
  • Emily McGinn (Libraries/DIGI), NEH: Institute for Advanced Topics in Digital Humanities
  • Carolyn Medine (Religion), The Louisville Institute Sabbatical Grant for Researchers
  • Stephen Mihm (History), NEH: Public Scholar Program
  • John Morrow (History), Pritzker Military Museum & Library Literature Award for Lifetime Achievement in Military Writing: The Pritzker Literature Award
  • Eric Morales-Franceschini(English), Ford Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship
  • Scott Reynolds Nelson (History), Guggenheim Fellowship
  • Scott Nesbit (College of Environment and Design), NEH: Digital Humanities Advancement Grants
  • Jennifer Palmer (History), ACLS: Fellowship
  • Susan Rosenbaum (English), NEH: Digital Humanities Advancement Grants
  • Cassia Roth (History), NEH: FellowshipGilder Lehrman Center Fellowship 
  • Julie Velasquez Runk (Anthropology), National Humanities Center Fellowship
  • David Saltz(Theatre and Film Studies), NEH: Institutes for College and University Teachers
  • Esra Santesso (English), NEH: Summer Stipend
  • Claudio Saunt (History), NEHHumanities Collections and Reference Resources;2021 Bancroft Prize; 2021 Robert F. Kennedy Book Award
  • Rohan Sikri (Philosophy), Research Fellowship – Summer Institute for Chinese Studies, Asian Studies Center, University of Pittsburgh
  • Steven Soper (History), NEH: Digital Humanities Advancement Grants
  • Yuanfei Wang (Comparative Literature), Chiang Ching-kuo Foundation for International Scholarly Exchange Scholar Grant
  • Hyangsoon Yi (Comparative Literature), Research Fellowship – Academy of Korean Studies 
  • Elizabeth Wright (Romance Languages), NEH: Collaborative Research program; NEH: Summer Stipend
  • Timothy Yang (History), Association for Asian Studies Northeast Asia Council Japan Research Grant